Thank you to everyone who attended the Third Edition Festival for Other Music. An extra big thank you to the following people without whom it would not have been possible:

Terre Thaemlitz, Sean McCann, Sarah Davachi, Ellen Arkbro, Christer Bothén, Ville Bromander, Marie Sjåvik, Mariam Wallentin, Anna Lindal, Johan Arrias, Leila Bordreuil, Zach Rowden, Nicole Mitchell, Matt Pakulski, Everyone in the Black Earth Ensemble!, Valerio Tricoli, Pan Daijing, Werner Dafeldecker, Elias Hellström, Gustav Nygren, Stockholm Stadsbibliotek, Mat Erlandsson, Mats Lindström, Gabriella Karlsson, Daniel Araya, EMS Stockholm, KROCH, Jan Nygård, Emelie Samuelsson, Henrik Söderström, Klarabiografen, Niko Ahti, Marja Ahti, Dragan Popovic, Pygméteatern, Anna Koch, Fredrik Wåhlstedt, Weld, Tyshawn Sorey, Cory Smythe, Nick Dunston, Carina Thorén, Agnes Hvizdalek, Cara Tolmie, Piak, Henrik Bengt, Arttu Partinen, Toni Laakso, Lisa Ullén, Paul Pignon, Hara Alonso, Alexandra Nilsson, Marie Gavois, Sam Weaver, Ecka Mordecai, Finn Loxbo, Anna Högberg, Gus Loxbo, Tomoko Sauvage, Keiko Higuchi, Marginal Consort: Kazuo Imai, Masami Tada, Kei Shii and Tomonao Koshikawa, Göran Stegborn, Lena Larsdotter, Dieselverkstaden,  Solid Sound Sweden, Daniel M Karlsson, Emy Johanna, Mattias Hållsten, Karin Rehnqvist, Mattias Petersson, KMH, David Granström, Christoffer Holgersson, Bengt Kämpe, Adolf Fredrikskyrka, Sarah Kim, Daichi Yoshikawa, Jean Luc Guionnet, Isabel Thomson, Luke Fowler, Beatrice Gibson, LUX, Kali Malone, Karl Sjölund, Dawid Laskowski, Johan Berthling, Cattis @ SMI, Jennifer Lucy Allan, Frida Sandström…

See you next year.

Orkesterjournalen Review
Dagens Nyheter Review

The Edition Festival is pleased to announce that it’s third instalment will take place in Stockholm between 8-11 February 2018. Fylkingen, the long-running intermedia arts venue on Södermalm will again be the central venue with additional concerts taking place at dance and art space Weld and the central rotunda of the landmark, Gunnar Asplund designed Stadsbibliotek, Pygméteatern, Dieselverkstaden and Adolf Fredriks Kyrka.

The festival will open at Fylkingen with a screening of Terre Thaemlitz’s new A/V work ‘Deproduction’ and close with a three hour performance by legendary Japanese ensemble Marginal Consort at Dieselverkstaden.

Festival Passes and the friday evening at Fylkingen are SOLD OUT.
Individual event tickets for remaining events are available in limited quantities!

Agnes Hvizdalek
Ahti & Ahti
Leila Bordreuil & Zach Rowden
Pan Daijing, Valerio Tricoli & Werner Dafeldecker ▸ The Speaker
Sarah Davachi & Ellen Arkbro
Terre Thaemlitz ▸ Deproduction
Marginal Consort
Sean McCann ▸ New Music for Ensemble
Nicole Mitchell Black Earth Ensemble ▸ Mandorla Awakening II
Tomoko Sauvage
Tyshawn Sorey Trio
Daichi Yoshikawa & Jean Luc Guionnet
Film Screenings: Luke Fowler & Beatrice Gibson
Critical Writing Workshop

Festival Passes are SOLD OUT.
Individual event tickets are still available in limited quantities!

Schedule

Please see the individual day listings for more detailed information abouting timings and ticketing.

Thursday 8 February 2018

19:30 @ Fylkingen
Terre Thaemlitz ▸ Deproduction

Friday 9 February 2018

11:30 @ Klarabiografen
Two Films by Luke Fowler

19:30 @ Fylkingen
Sean McCann
Leila Bordreuil & Zach Rowden
Nicole Mitchell Black Earth Ensemble

Saturday 10 February 2018

12:30 @ Pygméteatern
Ahti & Ahti

14:00 @ Weld
Tomoko Sauvage

16:00 @ Stadsbibliotek
Pan Daijing, Valerio Tricoli & Werner Dafeldecker ▸ The Speaker

18:00 @ Adolf Fredriks Kyrka
Sarah Davachi & Ellen Arkbro

20:00 @ Fylkingen
Agnes Hvizdalek
Daichi Yoshikawa & Jean Luc Guionnet
Tyshawn Sorey Trio

Sunday 11 February 2018

11:30 @ Klarabiografen
Four Films by Beatrice Gibson

13:30 @ Dieselverkstaden
Marginal Consort

***

 

Sign up for email updates: